Accident Mooney M20J N311SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134093

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Terry L Mitchell
Registration: N311SM
MSN: 24-0950
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biscoe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle, AR (4M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet agl when he 'started feeling hard left pushing on the plane.' The airplane 'wanted to drop the left wing,' and the pilot turned the yoke to the right to counteract this tendency. The airplane began to 'pull downward,' and the pilot applied back pressure on the yoke. As the pilot continued to 'apply hard pressure' to the yoke, he heard a 'pop in the dashboard' and 'thought that something had gave way,' so he turned the airplane to the left to head back towards an open area. He partially extended the flaps, lowered the landing gear, and attempted to make an emergency landing on a road, but overshot the road and touched down in a soybean field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a row of trees at the edge of the field. Control system continuity from the control surfaces to the cockpit controls was confirmed for the elevator, ailerons, and rudder. All cockpit instrumentation, radio equipment, and the associated tubing and wiring were destroyed by the post-crash fire; therefore, it was not possible to determine if any of these items had interfered with the operation of the flight controls.

Probable Cause: Binding of the flight control system for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA381

Location