Accident Cessna 172K N7273G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134135

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Glenwood Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7273G
MSN: 17258973
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EZD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had made six takeoffs and landings with his instructor, and this was his first solo flight at Glenwood Springs, Colorado, Airport (he had previously soloed at Eagle and Rifle, Colorado). The pilot said the wind was calm and his landing approach was stable. After the airplane touched down, it began to drift to the right of the runway. The pilot said he applied left rudder but over corrected. The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot elected to abort the landing and added power. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck a tree, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control, and his use of excessive rudder control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA145