Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1242V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134173

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Cordes Aircraft
Registration: N1242V
MSN: 75-5219
Engine model:Teledyne Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to an FAA inspector that he was taking off from a private airport and during the initial climb, while at an altitude of about 100 feet, the engine coughed, sputtered, and started to cease operating. He said he turned the airplane to the right to avoid a tree while executing an emergency landing, and in the process, the right wing tip and landing gear contacted the ground causing the airplane to cartwheel. He said that the engine then "dug in", flipping the airplane on its back, and leaking fuel contacted the exhaust, starting a fire, which destroyed the airplane. An FAA inspector examined the accident airplace and said that he could not find anything that may have caused the engine problem.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff, resulting in the airplane colliding with the ground and nosing over during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020816X01418&key=1

Location