Accident Cessna 172N N4796E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134175

Date:Friday 23 August 2002
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Instructor Services
Registration: N4796E
MSN: 17271661
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot observed smoke and flames in the circuit breaker/throttle area of the instrument panel during the takeoff initial climb about 100 feet above the ground. He called out the fire to the certified flight instructor (CFI), who then took over the flight controls and landed on the remaining runway. The airplane came to a stop in an open area beyond the departure end of the runway. Prior to exiting the airplane the CFI turned off the master switch, avionics master, magnetos, fuel selector, and he pulled the mixture to idle cutoff. After the occupants exited the airplane it became engulfed in flames. Both the CFI and the student reported that the landing light circuit breaker had been tripped. The CFI had attempted to reset the circuit breaker, but it would not reset. Due to the extensive fire damage to the instrument panel and circuit breakers, the landing light circuit breaker was not identified and a determination could not be made as to the ignition area of the fire.
Probable Cause: An electrical fire of unknown origin centered near the circuit breaker/throttle area of the instrument panel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020829X01486&key=1

Location