Accident Stolp SA700 Acroduster I N6614R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134221

Date:Friday 10 August 2001
Time:13:15
Type:Stolp SA700 Acroduster I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6614R
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers when the airplane's right rudder cable separated. He flew the airplane to an open field, and while at 4,300 feet msl, exited the airplane. Once clear of the airplane, he deployed his parachute. He stated that he observed the airplane enter a descent, and subsequently, impact trees. The pilot landed on a dirt road without further incident. There were no reported ground injuries. Review of photographs taken at the accident site revealed that the rudder control cables displayed extensive corrosion. In addition to the total separation of the right rudder cable as a result of corrosion, other segments of the cable displayed separation of some cable strands. Review of the aircraft's maintenance records revealed that the aircraft underwent its last condition inspection on May 12, 2001, at an aircraft total time of 540.96 hours. The condition inspection was the last entry in the aircraft logbook and it read in part, "inspected and lubed control and cables." At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated approximately 18 hours since the last condition inspection.
Probable Cause: the mechanic's inadequate inspection which resulted in the undetected corroded rudder cable and its subsequent failure during aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010814X01685&key=1