Accident Eurocopter Bo 105LS A-3 N93LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134222

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Time:00:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Bo 105LS A-3
Owner/operator:Bannock Regional Medical Center
Registration: N93LF
MSN: 2038
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mud Lake, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mud Lake, ID
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (PIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported that during a medical transport flight he performed a precautionary off airport landing due to a problem with the helicopter's fuel transfer pumps. After the repairs were made to the helicopter, the pilot initiated a normal departure under dark night conditions. Shortly after departure the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot later reported that during the initial climb out, he lost visual references outside the aircraft and became disoriented just before the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure had occurred during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation from terrain during the initial climb. Factors include spatial disorientation and a dark moonless night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011121X02282&key=1

Location