Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134231

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fairmont Aerial Ag Inc.
Registration: N5398
MSN: 1148
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7884 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dodge Center, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while taking off to the south the airplane did not lift off like normal. The pilot said the airplane moved to the left side of the runway. The pilot said, "I got the left wing in the corn. The airplane went sideways until [the] right gear collapsed. Then it started on fire." An examination of the engine revealed that the propeller governor had failed. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control on the ground during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to this accident were the total failure of the propeller governor and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010726X01524&key=1