Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N542KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134232

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bain's Flying Service
Registration: N542KG
MSN: 256B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunkie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bunkie, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to a private airstrip after dispensing a chemical load, the pilot reduced engine power to "slow the airplane [in order] to apply the dispersal pump brake." When he reapplied power, the engine "made popping and sputtering noises." The pilot initiated a forced landing to a clearing in a field; however, the airplane impacted trees approximately 30 feet prior to the clearing. The fuel tanks were found compromised with fuel draining from them. The FAA inspector stated that the propeller rotated, the spark plug leads were found broken, two cylinder heads were found separated, and an exhaust valve was found separated. It was not determined if the separation of the cylinder heads occurred prior to or during the impact sequence.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010815X01690&key=1