Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8007N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134248

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8007N
MSN: 28-25248
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mecosta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canadian Lakes, MI (05C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was turning towards the departure airport following a reported sputtering of the engine by witnesses. The engine then stopped and the left wing dropped. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel lines leading to the carburetor. The fuel selector was positioned onto the left fuel tank which was found not to contain any usable fuel.
Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and fuel starvation. Additional causes were the aircraft control not maintained, and the inadvertent stall by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010710X01351&key=1