Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N997GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134263

Date:Thursday 4 April 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:AeroWest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N997GM
MSN: 2366
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8890 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce/Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Destination airport:Leadville, CO (LXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was on a power line patrol in mountainous terrain, flew the helicopter 100 feet to the right of the power line and into a 10 to 18 knot headwind. Airspeed was between 70 and 80 knots, altitude was 400 feet above the ground, and power was between 70 to 80 percent torque. As he turned to continue following the power line, a "strong downdraft pushed the helicopter" into the ground despite his efforts to regain control. The helicopter struck snow-covered terrain and rolled over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather, which resulted in a collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020422X00566&key=1

Location