Accident Piper J5A-80 N30660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134289

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A-80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30660
MSN: 5-230
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the fuel tank was filled with 100 low lead fuel before the takeoff. The pilot taxied to runway 10, and initiated a takeoff. During climbout, the pilot started a left climbing turn, and at approximately the same time, the engine lost power. The pilot further reported that engine RPM dropped to Idle. The pilot selected an emergency landing area and established an approach to land. The pilot reported that after the landing, the airplane burst into flames.The subsequent examination of the accident site disclosed that the airframe was badly fire damaged. The engine compartment was also fire damaged, and engine components damaged. According to the pilot, he had not experienced any previous mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power and the post-landing fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020412X00512&key=1

Location