Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) D-HFLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134290

Date:Saturday 8 December 2001
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Deutscher Helicopter Dienst
Registration: D-HFLY
MSN: 0312E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ebersbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 8, 2001, at 1040 universal coordinated time, a Boeing Helicopters Division 369E, German Registration D-HFLY, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Ebersbrunn, Germany. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, sustained minor injuries. The 1988 model helicopter, serial number 0312E, was owned and operated by Deutscher Helicopter Dienst. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial application flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Eberebruum approximately 40 minutes prior to the mishap.

This accident is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of Germany. Additional information may be obtained from:

Bundesstelle fur Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU)
Hermann-Blenk-Str. 16
D-38108 Braunschweig
Germany

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtatined from the BFU of the German Government.

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20020102X00003
BFU