Accident Cessna 172B N7498X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134410

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7498X
MSN: 17247998
Total airframe hrs:1974 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WJF
Destination airport:WJF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1530 PST, THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE LANCASTER FSS. AT THAT TIME, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE, 230 TO 250 DEGREES, AT 20 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM THE SAME DIRECTION AT 22 TO 26 KTS, WHILE TAXIING TO RUNWAY 24. THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED AT ABOUT 1600 PST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AT THE ROTATION SPEED OF 60 TO 65 MPH WITH THE NOSEWHEEL OFF OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY A SHEAR GUST FROM THE LEFT. HE STATED THE GUST WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 43 KTS. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. AT 1604 PST, THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 27 GUSTING 37 KTS.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

NTSB id 20020917X02309