Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N4890J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134650

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4890J
MSN: D-8425
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mounds View, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mounds View, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said they departed Anoka County Airport (ANE) for some touch and go landings. The pilot said they performed two uneventful patterns and landings. As the airplane turned onto final approach for the third pattern, the engine stopped. The pilot recalled there was no roughness or sputtering prior to the complete loss of power. The airplane's flaps were set at 10-degrees and the landing gear was down. An engine restart was attempted with no success. The pilot said, "The landing gear was brought up to increase our glide distance but the airport could not be made. The terrain was wooded with homes interspersed. No good landing areas were apparent so I steered towards the trees rather than the homes. I then made an emergency call to the ANE control tower. We clipped trees with the right wing followed by the left wing. It was a hard impact and I was knocked unconscious soon after that. We landed nose first in a grove of trees close to a detached garage." The passenger in the rear seat said that they had been operating in the traffic pattern approximately 20 to 30 minutes when the engine quit. The passenger said the propeller continued to windmill. They turned base to final. Then the airplane's right wing hit a large tree. The airplane then went straight down. The passenger said as he got out of the airplane, he noted that fire was on the ground all around the airplane. The passenger said that when the airplane's engine quit, he noticed the right seat passenger reach over the pilot to get something. The passenger said the pilot tried to restart the engine, but it wouldn't start. An examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed the fuel selector valve positioned between the left and right tank lines providing no fuel to flow through the valve. An examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies. According to the airplane owner's manual, the Engine Failure checklist reads, "Fuel Selector - CHANGE TO OTHER CELL (check visually)"

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation caused by the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank fuel selector while in the traffic pattern, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot not complying with the emergency procedures checklist, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011113X02229&key=1