Incident CGS Hawk Plus Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134663

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:19:00
Type:CGS Hawk Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Middlesex, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PA21
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 8, 2001, about 1900 eastern daylight time, an unregistered, homebuilt CGS Hawk Plus, was destroyed when it impacted power lines at West Middlesex Airport (PA21), West Middlesex, Pennsylvania. The non-certificated pilot received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan had been filed for the local personal flight, which was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

In a written statement, the pilot reported that the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and the airplane struck power lines.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot stated that he had just taken off towards the south, and climbed to 550 feet while maintaining 6,000 rpm on the airplane's Rotax 503 engine. He flew the airplane on a left downwind, then base, while descending to, and maintaining a 500-foot altitude. As he continued through the base leg, and while descending through 400 feet, the engine experienced a partial power loss and would not maintain any more than 3,000 rpm. The airplane then impacted power lines that approximately paralleled the runway, at a height of 60 feet. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground next to a road and was destroyed by fire.

A witness stated that he saw the airplane swaying back and forth before it hit high voltage lines and burst into flames.

The area to the north of the impact site, which extended both east and west along the road, consisted of homes and heavily wooded terrain. Just to the south of the impact site was another home.

The pilot removed the wreckage from the accident scene prior to the arrival of FAA inspectors, who subsequently located it at the pilot's home. Parts of the wreckage had been cut in pieces. The airframe, flight controls, engine fuel system and all accessories were destroyed by the post-impact fire. The engine rotated freely; however, due to its condition, no further examination was performed.

Weather, about the time of the accident and recorded at an airport about 10 miles to the northwest, included a scattered cloud layer at 8,000 feet, and winds from 270 degrees at 14, gusting to 19 knots. According to U.S. Naval Observatory data, sun position at the approximate time of the accident was about 10 degrees above the horizon, 271 degrees magnetic from the accident site.

PROBABLE CAUSE:The partial loss of engine power, for undetermined reasons. Factors included the headwinds on base leg, and the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB id 20010502X00847