Accident Globe GC-1B N3319K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134688

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Douglas R. Barrow
Registration: N3319K
MSN: 1312
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cucamonga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, AND A FRIEND FLYING IN A SECOND SIMILAR MODEL AIRPLANE WHICH ALSO CRASHED, PROCEEDED UP A BOX CANYON. DURING THE LOOSE FORMATION FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS IN THE LEAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE CANYON AND HE INTENTIONALLY DESCENDED TO 250 FEET AGL WHILE PROCEEDING UP THE CANYON. THE PILOT STATED HE BECAME DISTRACTED WHEN AN ENGINE CYLINDER'S EGT GAGE BEGAN FLUCTUATING. THEREAFTER, HE WAS TOO FAR INTO THE CANYON TO TURN AROUND, AND HE COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF THE CANYON. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE WHICH WAS FIRE DAMAGED. (SEE REPORT NUMBER LAX92FA169 FOR DETAILS OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S CRASH.)

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID COLLIDING INTO THE RISING TERRAIN OF THE BOX CANYON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT HAVING BEEN DISTRACTED BY AN ENGINE GAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA166