Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N91922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134753

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91922
MSN: 401-0931
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, MS (K0M6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Tractor collided with trees and the ground during an attempted forced landing after a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, the engine power lost power during climb out from a swath run. As the pilot established a glide toward a hay field for an emergency landing, he attempted to restore engine power. The airplane struck trees, then the ground and caught fire. The post-crash fire prevented a functional examination of the airplane and engine assembly.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010904X01852&key=1