Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134759

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:US Border Patrol Air Operations
Registration: N91187
MSN: 18-8109079
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marfa, TX (MRF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The border patrol pilot was performing routine patrol duties over rolling terrain at an estimated altitude of about 500 feet above ground level. While making a right turn and crossing a ridge, "the bottom fell out." The pilot applied full power and leveled the wings in order to recover; however, his actions were not sufficient to arrest the rate of descent and the airplane impacted the next ridge line. Examination of the airframe and engine after the accident did not reveal any anomalies that could have prevented normal flight operations. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was approximately 7,428 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01TA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010912X01917&key=1

Location