Accident Cessna 172P N5456K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134783

Date:Saturday 12 March 2005
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Redstone Arsenal Flying Activity
Registration: N5456K
MSN: 17274122
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redstone Arsnl, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redstone Arsnl, AL
Destination airport:Fayetteville, TN (KFYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed and immediately encountered "very turbulent wind" and decided to return for landing. The pilot stated the airplane was very difficult to control in all three axes. The pilot stated that, while on final approach just over runway 17, he observed the airspeed around 60 knots and the stall warning was flickering. The pilot stated he added power and reduced flaps for a go-around. He stated the airplane stalled, and he continued to pull back on the yoke. The airplane collided with the runway and caught fire. Two witnesses on the ramp observed the airplane on final approach and reported it appeared to have approximately 30 degrees of crab into the wind. One witness reported the airplane's nose pitched up, dropped suddenly, then about 30 feet above the ground, the airplane's nosed pitched up again, followed by an abrupt drop to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. A review of recorded weather data from Huntsville International Airport, Huntsville, Alabama, located 4.6 nautical miles west of the accident site, revealed at 0753 winds were reported from 230 degrees at 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the runway. Factors were the turbulence and crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050405X00412&key=1

Location