Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N4024B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134789

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4024B
MSN: 75-30750
Engine model:Continental IO-520 K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, TN (KSYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cruising at 3,000 feet approximately 15 nautical miles north of Bomar Field - Shelbyville Municipal Airport, Shelbyville, Tennessee, when the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot stated he moved the fuel selector from the auxiliary fuel tank to the right main fuel tank, established glide airspeed, and reported the loss of engine power to the Nashville air traffic control tower. The pilot stated he tried to find a road or clearing for landing, but he could not distinguish the terrain in the darkness. The pilot glided the airplane toward a dark area, then turned on the landing light and immediately saw treetops. The airplane collided with the trees and the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. He stated he had planned to change the selected fuel tank in five or ten minutes, and he had inadvertently allowed the auxiliary tank to run out of fuel before switching to a tank containing fuel. The elevation at the accident site was approximately 830 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply by his failure to switch the fuel selector position , which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050401X00389&key=1

Location