Wirestrike Accident Champion 7ECA N11065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134798

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11065
MSN: 79
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:Colby, KS (CBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that they had just filled the tanks with fuel and the airplane was loaded "right at gross weight." He stated that approximately 200 feet agl and 3/4 down the runway, the airplane "stopped climbing and started sinking." The pilot attempted to increase the airspeed by lowering the nose; however, the airplane continued to descend. The pilot reduced the power to avoid the power lines. The airplane impacted a tree and came to rest on its right side causing substantial damage. According to the FAA inspector who traveled to the scene, the airplane was overloaded and exceeded the gross takeoff weight by at least 18 pounds. According to the Fort Collins-Loveland METAR (aviation routine weather report), the temperature was 16 degrees Celsius (C), the dew point was 04 degrees C, and the altimeter setting was 29.80 inches. Calculated density altitude was 6,500 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which failed to assure adequate takeoff performance to clear obstacles. Contributing factors included the miscalculated weight and balance and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050614X00764&key=1

Location