Accident Bell 206B N496RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134799

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Co LLC.
Registration: N496RL
MSN: 5943
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8615 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S.Timbelier 187, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:S.Timbelier 187, GM
Destination airport:S.Timbelier 161, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed an offshore platform located in open ocean water and climbed to 500 feet. Subsequently, the 10,961-hour pilot that at he heard a "loud bang" and then the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an autorotation and deployed the emergency skid-mounted float system. Approximately 50-60 feet above the rough ocean water, the pilot "started to flare and selected a wave to land on." The helicopter landed hard on the water, and remained upright for about 20 minutes before it rolled over inverted and partially submerged. The pilot and his two passengers evacuated the helicopter immediately after touchdown without deploying the emergency on-board life raft. Approximately 30 minutes after the accident, another helicopter arrived and dropped an emergency life raft into the water for the pilot and crew until further assistance could arrive. A brief examination of the helicopter by the pilot after evacuation revealed that the tailboom was separated from the fuselage. Recovery efforts were initiated on November 6, 2004. During the recovery process, the skids of the helicopter separated from the fuselage and the helicopter sank. Ocean depths were approximately 180 feet in the area of the accident and recovery efforts ceased. The helicopter was not recovered and the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041110X01797&key=1