Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2942Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134826

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Air Ward, Inc.
Registration: N2942Y
MSN: 18253942
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6812 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (HIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had "topped the tanks" and secured the gas caps before his departure from Snohomish, Washington. He said that after approximately 30 minutes of flight, he noticed that the fuel tanks were reading approximately empty, and he "knew something was wrong." He immediately descended and headed for the nearest airport when the engine lost power. During the forced landing attempt, the aircraft impacted a utility pole and separated the outboard right wing tip. The airplane continued forward and rotated to the right, subsequently the left wing tip was bent/wrinkled against an earthen road embankment. Post accident evaluation by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector and the evaluation of photographs taken by the pilot indicate that both caps were improperly attached, and there was residual evidence that fuel had been streaming aft from each refueling cap.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to properly secure the fuel caps during his self-servicing and (improperly) preflighting the airplane. A contributing factor was the utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050909X01427&key=1

Location