Accident Bell 47G-3B N8494E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134828

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8494E
MSN: 2716
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monette, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monette, AR
Destination airport:Monette, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 22,000-hour commercial pilot was in a two-foot hover when there was an indication of a hydraulic failure. Control of the helicopter became increasingly difficult and the pilot made an emergency landing. The helicopter landed hard, which resulted in the failure of a landing gear skid, main rotor blade strikes and a post-impact fire. Due to the post-impact fire, the reason for the reported hydraulic failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of control as result of a loss of hydraulic pressure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051004X01576&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1997 N8494E Private 0 Idaho Falls, ID sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location