Accident Avid Heavy Hauler N5139W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134878

Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:14:20
Type:Avid Heavy Hauler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5139W
MSN: 704
Total airframe hrs:288 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (FIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climbout, the pilot began to experience problems with the elevator control. He elected to return to the airport; however, he could not control the descent rate. As the airplane neared the ground, the pilot realized that he would not be able to land on the runway, and performed a forced landing to a field. After touching down in the field, the airplane impacted a fence, and subsequently caught fire. Examination of the wreckage, after it was moved to a recovery facility, revealed that the airplane sustained extensive impact and fire damage. It was noted that the flight control tube, which was inserted into the elevator control linkage tube, was "floating," and not secured. Due to damage to the airframe, it could not determined if the tubing was secured prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The malfunction of the elevator control system, resulting in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040609X00770&key=1

Location