Accident Cessna 188B N478Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134889

Date:Thursday 25 March 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:T-Craft Inc.
Registration: N478Q
MSN: 18802315T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5330 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Planada, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chowchilla, CA (K2O6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and impacted flat terrain while maneuvering over farm fields. The pilot was applying fertilizer to an agriculture field. He was in a climbing turn, about 150 feet above ground level (agl), when he felt the airplane shake as if it was approaching a stall. He advanced the throttle. The engine did not sound normal, and the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. He was over an orchard and directed the airplane towards one of the fields he was working. The pilot said he was over that field, fighting the stall buffet, when the airplane gave up flying, spun over to the right inverted, and nosed down to the ground 50 feet below. The pilot exited, and the airplane was subjected to a post impact fire. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector performed a post accident examination of the airplane's engine at the operator's facility. He reported that the engine was a Continental IO-520-D that had folded under the wreckage against the ground, which provided protection from the post accident fire. Extensive heat damage was identified around cylinder number 5, which included local melting of the aluminum around the rocker cover and intake manifold. The number 5 cylinder fuel injector line was free of the fuel injector nozzle. The number 5 cylinder injector fuel line b-nut was found to be only finger tight. Examination of the airplane's maintenance logbook revealed that the engine oil cooler had been removed and replaced on March 12, 2004, approximately 36 flight hours prior to the accident. The FAA inspector said that a common practice used by mechanics was to move or adjust the number 5 cylinder fuel injector line in order to install or uninstall the engine oil cooler.
Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to the separation of the number 5 cylinder fuel injector supply line. The fuel line separation was due to company maintenance personnel's failure to secure the b-nut fitting following maintenance. Factors in the accident were the unsuitable nature of the terrain where the engine problem developed and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while attempting to reach a suitable forced landing spot, which led to an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00405&key=1

Location