Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CATH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1349

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:B M Porter, t/a Kawartha Airways
Registration: G-CATH
MSN: 484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trout Lake, East Ferris and North Bay, Nipissing District, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trout Lake, East Ferris and North Bay, Nipissing District, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 484: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Laurentide Air Service Ltd, Canada with C of A 1394 issued 2.5.28. Registered as G-CATH [C of R 388] 31.5.28 to W K Hogg & G H Trenholme, Lachine, Quebec (but based at Montreal). Re-registered 20.8.29 to W.A. Killingbeck, Montreal. Fitted with Gipsy I engine in June 1930. Damaged when overturned on landing Warden, Quebec 20.2.31.

Sold 27.2.31 [but not re-registered] to G Miltimore, Knowlton, Quebec. Sold 4.4.34 [but not re-registered] to Amarco Registered, Verdun, Quebec. Registration cancelled 30.3.35 as withdrawn from use. Re-registered [C of R 1634] 30.10.35 to A L Compton, Montreal. Registration lapsed 29.10.36; renewed 8.7.37. Registration lapsed again 8.7.38.

Registration restored [C of R 2442/C of A 320] 26.5.39 to A Racicot, Montreal. Registered [C of R 2451] 31.5.39 to B.M. Porter, t/a Kawartha Airways, Minden, Ontario.

Destroyed by fire whilst parked at Trout Lake, East Ferris and North Bay, Nipissing District, Ontario 10.5.40

Trout Lake is a lake in the municipalities of East Ferris and North Bay, Nipissing District, Northeastern Ontario, Canada. It lies approximately 6 kilometres (4 miles) east of the much larger Lake Nipissing, with the city of North Bay in between them. Trout Lake is the source of the Mattawa River

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhdGgiXQ==
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trout_Lake_(Ontario)

Location