Incident Mooney M20C N6763V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134902

Date:Sunday 11 January 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6763V
MSN: 700076
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mazamitla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 11, 2004, at 1030 central standard time, a Mooney M20C single-engine airplane, N6763V, was destroyed during a forced landing following an in-flight separation of a portion of a propeller blade during cruise flight near Mazamitla, State of Jalisco, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his passenger were no injured. The airplane, serial number 700076, was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Puerto Vallarta, with Morelia as its intended destination.

The pilot reported that about an hour into the flight, a 6 to 8 inch portion of one of the propeller blades separated without warning during cruise flight at 9,500 feet. The pilot added that an extremelly violent vibration developed and he managed to perform a forced landing to an open field. After both occupants egressed from the airplane, a fire consumed the engine compartment and portions of the cabin.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, of obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20040609X00771
El Informador 12 January 2004, p10A