Accident Piper PA-18A N7094D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134922

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7094D
MSN: 18-5584
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trego, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trego, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff roll and liftoff were normal, however, shortly after becoming airborne he experienced a lower than normal rate of climb. As the airplane approached the end of the field, the pilot turned to the west toward lower terrain in an effort to clear the approaching tree line. The pilot stated that after initiating the turn, the airplane collided with trees and ultimately impacted terrain in an inverted, nose-low attitude. The departure airstrip is approximately 2,000 feet in length and is bordered by large trees. The field elevation is approximately 2,800 feet MSL. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain clearance from trees during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00807&key=1

Location