Accident Berkut CB540 N5439N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134926

Date:Saturday 19 June 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Berkut CB540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5439N
MSN: 981101-39
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (DET)
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted wires and trees during final approach. The pilot reported that the airplane had a "strong desire to turn left" during the accident flight. The pilot stated he "lost control short of landing." Flight control continuity could not be established due to the extent of damage incurred during the impact. The forward portion of the fuselage, including the canard, elevators and flight control mixing-unit, was extensively damaged. The source of the flight control malfunction could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to an undetermined flight control system malfunction. Contributing factors to the accident were the wires and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00960&key=1

Location