ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134933
Last updated: 10 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2004 |
Time: | 08:50 |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-400 |
Owner/operator: | Goodman's Flying Service Inc. |
Registration: | N3159W |
C/n / msn: | 400-0474 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clayton, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Chase, LA |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While maneuvering during an aerial application of chemicals on a field, the 5,972-hour pilot reported that the left wing collided with the lower set of transmission wires running perpendicular to the field being sprayed, about 60 feet off the ground. The pilot added that he had flown under the same set of wires six or seven times earlier that morning; however, during the last pass, he felt that "the aircraft ballooned and the tail came up." Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the high tension power lines.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040805X01148&key=1