Accident Cessna 172E N3581S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134935

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Prairie Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N3581S
MSN: 17250781
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Junta, OH (LHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had soloed the previous week, and he wanted to practice takeoffs and landings. He said he was uncomfortable with his landing approach to the runway, and elected to make a go-around. The airplane was at a low airspeed when he applied full power, and it yawed to the left. The pilot said the airplane stalled and impacted terrain on the left side of runway.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and adequate airspeed during the go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the low airspeed and altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040810X01180&key=1

Location