Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza CC-PDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134936

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Casa Blanca Ltda
Registration: CC-PDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos de Apoquindo -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCHA
Destination airport:SCTB
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 1, 2004, about 1522 eastern daylight time, a Beech BE 36 of Chilean registration CC-PDL, registered to and operated by Servicios Aereos Casa Blanca Ltda., impacted with terrain during landing at San Carlos de Apoquindo, Santiago de Chile, Chile. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The airplane was destroyed; the private-rated pilot and two passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from the aerodrome Chamonate located in the town of Copiapo, Chile, earlier that day.

Information released by the Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil of Chile states the pilot was on final approach to the airport with the aid of a GPS and the airport's localizer. The pilot became disorientated, which resulted in the airplane to impact terrain before reaching the airport. The pilot and passenger were able to exit before fire ensued the airplane. One of the occupants was able to call authorities by mobile phone, which launched the rescue operation.

Most likely cause of the accident
Performing an unpublished entry into instrument flight weather conditions (IMC) under visual flight rules (VFR), which caused the pilot in control to inadvertently enter a turn that resulted in spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20040816X01222
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1350.pdf