Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6005X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134946

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6005X
MSN: M-2126
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor, AZ (TYL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flared too high, the airplane landed hard, and bounced down the runway in a porpoise before it veered off the runway into brush, caught fire, and was consumed in the post impact fire. The student had flown with his certified flight instructor (CFI) for about 50 minutes before he was signed off to complete a solo flight. The accident occurred on his first landing. While in the pattern, the student pilot attempted to avoid rain and shortened his downwind leg. After turning onto the base leg he discovered that he had turned too soon. He decided to continue the landing at a steeper than normal approach angle and a higher airspeed. He said he misjudged the flare and the airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. It then porpoised down the runway as it veered off to the left into the brush on the side of the runway. Both main landing gear were sheared off during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing that resulted in a hard landing and a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070829X01269&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2005 N6005X John Lamb 0 Holbrook, Arizona sub

Location