Accident Stinson 108-2 N267C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134951

Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N267C
MSN: 108-3267
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington, NC (OCW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to one of the student pilots, shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of 250 to 300 feet, the engine lost power. Insufficient altitude remained to turn and glide back to the airport, so the student pilot at the controls attempted to land in a field. The airplane cleared trees, and then stalled over the field. It initially struck ground on its right main landing gear, bounced, and nosed over. Shortly thereafter, the airplane became engulfed in flames. The engine reportedly had less than 250 hours of operation since its last overhaul, and the airplane had flown about 4 hours on the day before the accident with no problems noted. Both wing tanks were filled with fuel prior to the accident flight. From the limited engine examination possible, there were no mechanical anomalies noted. Ambient temperature and dew point conditions indicated a probability of serious carburetor icing at glide power. The student pilot at the controls did not respond to information requests, and there was no evidence that either of the student pilots had received any flight instruction, or was otherwise qualified to operate the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the proximity of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070806X01112&key=1

Location