Accident Mooney M20E N115RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134953

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:C-NET Technologies
Registration: N115RC
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van, TX (5XS5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,010-hour commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while attempting to perform a short/soft field takeoff from a 2,000-foot grass airstrip that was oriented in a southwesterly direction. The pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 184 hours in the same make and model, reported that right after liftoff from Runway 22, the airplane started to bank to the left. The pilot responded with a full right aileron application to slow the roll to no avail. An eye-witness at the airport reported observing the airplane "jump" off the ground after the nose of the airplane attained a pronounced nose-high attitude during rotation. The airplane struck the ground left wing first followed by the propeller and then the left side of the engine cowling. The pilot reported that he had gone to the airport to pick-up the airplane after airframe maintenance had been completed. The airplane had undergone repairs to the ailerons, flaps, rudder. flight instruments and avionics. The pilot that test flew the airplane prior to the release reported flying the airplane on 3 separate flights to make rigging adjustments. He added that all flight characteristics were normal. The FAA inspectors that responded to the accident site were able to establish flight control continuity. Additionally, they reported that based on the photos taken at the accident site, the elevator trim was in full-up position at the time of the accident. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. The position of the wing flaps was not determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070927X01459&key=1

Location