Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N90AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134977

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS, Inc
Registration: N90AE
MSN: 45544
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11011 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marks, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marks, MS
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he noted that the wind sock atop the hospital was limp prior to starting the engine. He added that the helicopter was parked on a westerly heading when the patient was loaded aboard the helicopter. The pilot added that he brought the helicopter to a hover, prior to executing a right hovering turn to the right for his planned departure in a northerly heading. The pilot further stated that he initiated a vertical takeoff on a northerly heading to clear the obstacles. The pilot added that "after reaching an altitude that allowed the rotor system to be slightly above the trees, the aircraft began a slow turn to the right." The pilot countered with left anti-torque pedal and the torque increased to 101 percent and he "backed-out on the amount of left pedal input." The pilot then attempted to "nurse the aircraft" at the 100 percent torque indication to avoid an engine over-torque condition. The pilot then lowered the collective as he attempted to remain over the helipad and land. The pilot added that the rate of turn to the right decreased some, but was not totally arrested. The helicopter landed hard while on a left yaw on a grassy area approximately 20-feet short of the helipad. The landing gear collapsed and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The investigation revealed that the helicopter was within weight and balance limits at the time of the mishap. The helicopter was recovered to a secured location for further investigation. The 3,884-hour helicopter pilot reported having accumulated 83 hours in the last 90-days and 21.3 hours within the last 30-days. The pilot reported that he was familiar with the mission and had operated from the same heliport on previous occasions. Flight and engine control continuity was established. No mechanical discrepancies were found with the helicopter or the powerplant.

Probable Cause: The loss of control and hard landing as result of the loss of tail rotor effectiveness. A contributing factor was the prevailing dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070731X01064&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1982 N1069S Air Logistics Of Alaska, Inc. 0 Delta Junction, AK sub

Location