Accident Cessna 172S N65755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134980

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65755
MSN: 17259749
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (KU42)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway into the sand infield where it was destroyed by an ensuing post impact ground fire. The pilot stated that he made a normal approach and landing on runway 08, and there appeared to be no crosswind or wind gusts. During the landing roll a wind gust lifted the left wing, the airplane went up on two wheels, and started to veer off the runway. He attempted to regain control and at one point, decided to add power to execute an aborted landing. The airplane did not accelerate quickly enough and veered off the runway into the sand infield. The pilot pulled off the power, the airplane hit three bumps, and came to a stop. When he egressed he noticed the airplane was on its belly. He assisted evacuating his wife and daughter just before the airplane erupted in flames and was destroyed. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070710X00898&key=1

Location