Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134984

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Brent Kitchen
Registration: N21544
MSN: 18261705
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, MO (NA)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, MO (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on runway 27 at a private grass airstrip. The sun was setting approximately 10 degrees left of the runway alignment. The pilot landed short of the runway and the airplane struck terrain approximately 12 inches below the runway surface. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. After the pilot egressed the airplane it caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot was not injured.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain a proper landing aim point. Contributing to the accident were the setting sun and the uneven terrain approaching the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location