Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6265P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135009

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6265P
MSN: 24-1373
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing gear was down and locked and the green GEAR SAFE light was illuminated. When the airplane touched down and the nose settled, the pilot heard the propeller strike the runway. The airplane skidded approximately 300 feet, then the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a halt. The pilot exited the airplane. Shortly thereafter, as he walked back towards the airplane, he heard a "pop" and saw a small fire under the firewall and in front of the wing. The airplane became engulfed in flames. The cockpit and cabin area was completely gutted. A mechanic examined the airplane but was unable to determine the cause of the landing gear failure due to the amount of fire damage.
Probable Cause: Landing gear collapse for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location