Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N668FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135011

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jareds Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N668FA
MSN: 499B
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humphrey, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (SGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was destroyed after it struck power lines and impacted terrain in an open field. The pilot stated that as he completed his last spray run on a rice field, he departed the area to the south, gained altitude, and impacted the power lines running perpendicular across the field. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient clearance between the airplane and the power lines. A factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070613X00720&key=1

Location