Wirestrike Accident Sky Raider I N2642F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135018

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:16:20
Type:Sky Raider I
Owner/operator:Thomas J Bigelow
Registration: N2642F
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (04FA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying an amateur-built Sky Raider I, an experimental light sport aircraft. He stated to the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors that he had purchased the airplane approximately 3 hours prior to the accident flight. The previous owner briefed him on some of the flying characteristics of the airplane, but the pilot had no flight experience in the make and model airplane. The pilot took off on runway a 9, a 2,620-foot long turf runway. About 2 or 3 seconds after becoming airborne, a gust of wind yawed the airplane 45 degrees to the right, toward several hangars and electrical power lines. The pilot attempted to gain sufficient altitude to clear the obstacles, but the airplane abruptly stalled, rolled to the right, and impacted the roof of a hangar. The pilot did not report any preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems. The reported wind at an airport about 7 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 110 degrees at 11 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location