Accident Cessna 172E N3699S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135020

Date:Sunday 9 December 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3699S
MSN: 17250899
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5647 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Bluff, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Bluff, NC (89NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he owned the airplane for quite some time, and that it had been "sitting" on the field since 2004. He said that he stopped taking flying lessons, and decided to sell the airplane. He said on the day of the accident, he "washed the airplane" and "sumped the fuel tanks." While sumping the tanks, he noted that about a ½ cup of water drained from the left and right fuel tanks. He decided to start the airplane and take it up for 1-touch and go. During his initial climb out the engine began to lose power. Shortly thereafter, he "pushed the throttle forward, and the engine revved up and then stopped." At that point, he made a left turn towards the field and landed in heavy brush. He said that as he exited the airplane it "caught on fire" and he was unable to extinguish it. During the telephone interview with the pilot he said that "he did not get all of the water out of tanks."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect contaminated fuel, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080304X00259&key=1

Location