Wirestrike Accident Brantly B-2B N2183U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135031

Date:Saturday 1 April 2006
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2183U
MSN: 345
Total airframe hrs:1405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, AL
Destination airport:Cullman, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was observed by witnesses descending and flying east bound over County Road 222 in the vicinity of Whitlock’s General Store between 30 to 200 feet above the ground. One witness thought the pilot was following a creek in preparation for landing at a private helipad where a mechanic is known to perform maintenance on helicopters. A change in engine noise was heard as the helicopter collided with telephone lines, the nose pitched down, the helicopter collided with the ground near a highway guardrail, rolled over on its right side, and a post crash fire ensued. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, main rotor system, tail rotor system, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated to his brother he has no recollection of the events concerning the flight. Review of records revealed the pilot had flown the helicopter 4.1 hours in the last year.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while maneuvering resulting in an in-flight collision with wires and the ground. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in rotorcraft operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060405X00395&key=1

Location