Accident Cessna 150M N66705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135033

Date:Sunday 7 May 2006
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66705
MSN: 15076222
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Green Valley, AZ (14AZ)
Destination airport:Green Valley, AZ (14AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during a go-around and descended to a collision with a dirt berm on the airport property. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were returning to the airport for a full stop landing. The CFI took control of the airplane on final and setup the configuration for landing with 30 degrees of flaps. A gust of wind caused them to drift off the centerline of the runway. The landing was not assured and the CFI committed them to a go-around. He said he did not raise the flaps because the airplane was continuing to descend. When the flight instructor knew a climb out was not possible, he kept the wings level and pitched the nose to the horizon for best airspeed. When a touchdown on the runway was no longer possible he banked to the left and impacted a dirt pile. The procedures written in the Pilot Operating Handbook state that the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied on a go-around.
Probable Cause: the failure of the certified flight instructor to retract the flaps to the proper go-around setting and to attain/maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060531X00653&key=1

Location