Accident Hodge Express N410MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135053

Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:17:15
Type:Hodge Express
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N410MP
MSN: 001
Engine model:Continental IO-550N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring City, TN (TN41)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (TYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental four-place, fixed tricycle gear, single-engine, low-wing airplane, was destroyed during a forced landing, following a loss of engine power. The accident flight occurred when the new owner, who had just purchased the airplane, was ferrying the airplane from the previous owner's airstrip, to his residence on the west coast. During the approach to the airport, the 3,125-hour pilot reduced engine power and the engine lost power. The pilot tried emergency starting procedures with no success. A pilot rated passenger then switched fuel tanks and turned on the electric fuel boost pump. The engine "revved up", but then lost power again. An engine inspection was conducted. The engine had sustained minimum impact damage during the accident. The fuel pump and manifold valve appeared normal. The magnetos produced sparks at all terminals. The sparkplugs had normal wear when compared to the Champion Check-A-Plugs comparison card. Additionally, they had light gray deposits in the electrode area. No abnormalities were found, and a reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. Additionally, the airplane was equipped with an engine monitor. The monitor recorded and stored various engine parameters from several flights. Information from the engine monitor, failed to show any abnormalities with the engine operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060223X00224&key=1

Location