Accident Cessna 182 N5421B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135058

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5421B
MSN: 33421
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4391 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Black Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Black Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's nose gear was broken off during landing at a dirt strip. The airstrip sits on a mesa with a 100-foot drop-off on the approach end. The pilot said he encountered a severe downdraft at low altitude over the runway threshold followed by the nose landing gear hitting a pothole at touchdown. The resulting overload caused the nose landing gear to separate. A post impact fire ensued and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with downdraft at low altitude on short final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060310X00285&key=1

Location