Accident Champion 7ECA N2590F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135069

Date:Friday 27 October 2006
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2590F
MSN: 221
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ethel, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DE WITT, AR (5M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,164-hour commercial pilot reported that he departed the airport on a night VFR cross-country flight to an aerial application airstrip where he was employed to perform aircraft maintenance services. Soon after breaking ground, the tailwheel-equipped airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions and the non-instrument-rated pilot initiated a descent out of the fog with the intention to return to the airport. The airplane impacted trees and terrain while maneuvering to regain visual contact with the ground. The pilot sustained only minor injuries; however, a post-crash fire destroyed the airplane. In a written statement, the pilot stated that he departed while it was still dark, and only gained a little attitude before "encountering IMC conditions." The pilot further reported that he was attempting to lower his altitude and turn back, when the airplane impacted the trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the impact. In the safety recommendation block of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot added that since there was no weather reporting stations in the immediate area, it would be "advised to fly only during daytime or on a completely clear night."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees and terrain. Contributing factors were the prevailing fog and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061114X01658&key=1

Location