Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8340B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135076

Date:Friday 6 April 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8340B
MSN: 36140
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chiriaco Summit, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiriaco Summit, CA (L77)
Destination airport:J Cochran Rg AP, CA (TRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During engine start, an engine fire started and consumed the airplane. The pilot applied primer and began to start the engine. He heard a backfire and flames emitted from the engine. He continued the engine start attempt; however, the flames became too excessive and the pilot and passenger were forced to evacuate the airplane. Post accident examination of the wreckage by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator showed no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: Engine fire during start-up for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070501X00489&key=1

Location