Accident Cessna 152 N49902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135079

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:My Air Corp.
Registration: N49902
MSN: 15281382
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Glen, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that he had the student under the hood and was giving him headings to follow. He said that as they approached the mountains the aircraft began to lose altitude. The flight instructor said that he took control of the airplane and attempted to maneuver the airplane out of the downdraft. He said that even with full power, the aircraft settled and impacted a tree. He said the airplane "spun around 180 degrees and landed in a small stream [approximately 2 inches deep] on its landing gear." The flight instructor said that the airplane was destroyed.

Probable Cause: The flight instructors failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the downdraft weather condition, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070525X00642&key=1

Location